On Sunday, May 26, Maspeth will mark the 75th anniversary of D-Day at the annual Memorial Day Parade.
The event will begin at 1 p.m. at Walter A. Garlinge Memorial Park at 72nd Street and Grand Avenue. A ceremony will follow the parade at Maspeth Memorial Square, at 69th Street and Grand Avenue.
Here’s the line of march you can expect to see on Sunday:
MARYANNA ZERO, PRESIDENT UVFO OF MASPETH
CHIEF MARSHALS: EILEEN HAGEN, HELEN O’BRIEN, CAROLE STINES, DAVID DARAIO, JACKIE ABRAMAITIS
POLICE CAR
FDNY COLOR GUARD & FIRE TRUCK
PATROIT BRASS MARCHING BAND
GRAND MARSHALS: STEPHEN MARRONE MARIA DIXON
DISTINGUISHED GUESTS
US NAVY MARCHERS
US COAST GUARD
DIVISION 1
MARSHALS: LISA RAPPA & THERES COUGHLIN
ST ANTHONY’S HS CELTIC FRIAR BAGPIPE BAND
ORGANIZATIONS
American Legion Post Ladies Auxiliary #783 CAR
Maspeth Federal Savings FLOAT
Red Hat Ladies Society (on Float)
Maspeth Federal Savings Color Guard
Maspeth Federal Savings Marchers
Girl Scout Troop #4222
Haspel Stabb Post #551 VFW
COMET
1953 Military Truck
DIVISION 2
MARSHALS: KATHY BYRUS-KRUK & GAYLE LUPO
NEW LIFE FESTIVAL BAND
ORGANIZATIONS
Vietnam Veterans TRUCK
Vietnam Veterans Chapter 32
FRANCIS LEWIS HS JR ROTC DRUM CORPS & CADETS
Moose Lodge #1642 CAR
Moose Lodge #1642 ANTIQUE CAR
Moose Lodge #1642
I.S. 73 Marching Group
Maspeth Lions Club FLOAT
Maspeth Lions Club Marchers
P.S.#58 – SCHOOL OF HEROES
DIVISION 3
MARSHALS: KAREN WIEBER – SMITH
NY SHIELD EMERALD SOCIETY PIPE & DRUM CORPS
ORGANIZATIONS
Frank Kowalinski Post #4 CAR
Frank Kowalinski Post #4 PLAV
Frank Kowalinski Post #4 FLOAT
Frank Kowalinski Post Ladies Aux.
Cadets #319 & Cub Scouts
N.Y. N.Y. NAVAL CADET CORP.
Our Lady of Miraculous Medal Cub Scouts #93
Our Lady of Miraculous Medal Girl Scouts #4868, 4924, 4335, 4216
St. Stan’s Girl Scouts #4412, 4415,4943,4611
St. Stan’s Girl Scouts #4378, 4509
Maspeth Town Hall
Troop #245 Boy Scout & Cub Scout
Maspeth High School
150th Anniversary Fire Truck
DIVISION 4
MARSHALS: STEVE DREIER & MAY LAVERY
NYC SANITATION EMERALD SOCIETY PIPE & DRUM CORPS
ORGANIZATIONS
Luke J. Lang Post CAR
Aviation HS Air Force Jr. ROTC
PS 153 Marching Group
Shannon Gaels Football Club
Elks Lodge #878
GREAT AMERICAN FIFE & DRUM CORP.
Girl Scout Brownie Troop #4963
Trinity St. Andrews Troops #4620, 4589, 4734, 4395, 4618, 4127
Matthew’s Mission
St. Sebastian’s Parish Center – Troop #4283
Maspeth Kiwanis Builders Club (Antique Car)
Maspeth Kiwanis Club FLOAT
DIVISION 5
MARSHALS: MICHAEL TERRY & MIKE FALCO
CHRIST THE KING MARCHING BAND
ORGANIZATIONS
VFW Miller Post #7336
Disabled American Veterans Chapter 118
Knights of Lithuania #110
Scouts – Miller Post
New York Grenadiers Cadets Corp (50)
St. Adalbert’s Junior Troop #9007
St. Adalbert’s Daisy Troop #4581
St. Adalbert’s Cub Scout Pack #16
St. Adalbert’s Marching Group
MARITIME BAND
DIVISION 6
MARSHALS: SHELIA MACIAS & MARY RESTREPO
COASTAL PATROL CADET CORPS
ORGANIZATIONS
Maspeth Veterans FLOAT
Enchanted Florist CAR
Juniper Park Civic Association
Coalition of Environment. Protection
Maspeth Chamber of Commerce
MARCHING COBRAS
Our Lady of Hope Troop #4419
Our Lady of Hope Brownie Troop #4231
Our Lady of Home Daisies Troop #4455
Our Lady of Hope Boy Scouts #245
Brownie Troop #4123
Juniors Troop 4732
DIVISION 7
MARSHALS: MIKE PALERMO
GIGLIO BAND
ORGANIZATIONS
St Stan’s Pack & Troop #312
St. Stan’s Sports & Scouts
St. Stan’s Troop #4111
Street Beat Brass Band
Middle Village Ambulance
Ridgewood Ambulance
Classic Jeep
L.I. Antique Car Club
East Coast Car Association
Salvation Army Vehicle
FIRE DEPARTMENT ENGINE #288